Calendar module icon

Calendar

View all calendars is the default. Choose Select a Calendar to view a specific calendar.

Main Calendar

  1. Oscar Shorts 2021 - Animated - VIRTUAL

    April 2, 2021 - May 14, 2021

    Nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards in the category of Best Short Film (Animated), presented as one program (Estimated Running Time: 94 minutes): BURROW – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat (USA, 6 min.) GENIUS LOCI – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise (France, 16 min.) IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – Will McCormack and Michael Govier (USA, 12 min.) OPERA – Erick Oh (USA, 9 min.) YES-PEOPLE – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson (Iceland, 8 min.) Plus a Selection of Animated Shorts (from the shortlist): THE SNAIL AND THE WHALE (UK/Germany, 26 min.) KAPAEMAHU (USA, 7 min.) TO GERARD (USA, 8 min.)

    More Details
  2. Oscar Shorts 2021 - Documentary - VIRTUAL

    April 2, 2021 - May 14, 2021

    Nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards in the category of Best Documentary (Short Subject), presented as one program (Estimated Running Time: 118 minutes): COLETTE – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard (France/Germany/USA, 24 min.) A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers (USA, 13 min.) DO NOT SPLIT – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook (USA/Norway, 20 min.) HUNGER WARD – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman (USA, 40 min.) A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan (USA, 18 min.)

    More Details
  3. Oscar Shorts 2021 - Live Action - VIRTUAL

    April 2, 2021 - May 14, 2021

    Nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards in the category of Best Short Film (Live Action), presented as one program (Estimated Running Time: 125 minutes): FEELING THROUGH – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski (USA, 19 min.) THE LETTER ROOM – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan (USA, 33 min.) THE PRESENT – Farah Nabulsi (Palestine, 25 min.) TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe (USA, 25 min.) WHITE EYE – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman (Israel, 21 min.)

    More Details
  4. The Mali-Cuba Connection - Virtual Screenings

    April 16, 2021 - May 6, 2021

    In the midst of the Cold War, ten young promising musicians from Mali are sent to Cuba to study music and strengthen cultural links between the two socialist countries. Combining Malian and Afro-Cuban influences, they develop a revolutionary new sound and become the iconic ensemble ‘Las Maravillas de Mali’. But political turmoil in 1968 prevented the group from reaching their full potential. This entertaining new documentary centers around what happened when the band reunited more than 50 years later. "From Bamako to Havana, with the help of Malian singer Salif Keïta, musician of the Super Rail Band Cheick Tidiane Seck and the widow of the group's pianist, the two directors bring back a magnificent moment of World Music, while exploring important historical events." ~ Le Nouvel Observateur "Vibrant, touching, colorful, this film is a magnificent celebration of life and music." ~ Le Figaro

    More Details
  5. Oscar Shorts 2021 - Live Action

    April 18, 2021, 3:00 PM

    Nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards in the category of Best Short Film (Live Action), presented as one program (Estimated Running Time: 125 minutes): FEELING THROUGH – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski (USA, 19 min.) THE LETTER ROOM – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan (USA, 33 min.) THE PRESENT – Farah Nabulsi (Palestine, 25 min.) TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe (USA, 25 min.) WHITE EYE – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman (Israel, 21 min.)

    More Details
  6. Oscar Shorts 2021 - Animated

    April 18, 2021, 7:00 PM

    Nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards in the category of Best Short Film (Animated), presented as one program (Estimated Running Time: 94 minutes): BURROW – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat (USA, 6 min.) GENIUS LOCI – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise (France, 16 min.) IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – Will McCormack and Michael Govier (USA, 12 min.) OPERA – Erick Oh (USA, 9 min.) YES-PEOPLE – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson (Iceland, 8 min.) Plus a Selection of Animated Shorts (from the shortlist): THE SNAIL AND THE WHALE (UK/Germany, 26 min.) KAPAEMAHU (USA, 7 min.) TO GERARD (USA, 8 min.)

    More Details